India Macro · Quarterly Nowcast

India GDP NowCast.

Report run  23 Oct 2026
Target  FY27 Q1 · Apr–Jun 2026
Official print  ~29 Aug 2026
REAL GDP · year-on-year
6.69%
Holding near trend; services-led
prev quarter 7.82%
R² 0.17 · dir 88%
4567892Q243Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q264Q261Q271Q278.36.75.1
actual  nowcast (median)  central band (±MAE, ~57%)
Central band5.1 – 8.3%
Drop-a-group range5.5 – 8.2%
Hard data in hand92%
Central band = ±MAE (~57% range).  Drop-a-group = how far the nowcast moves if any one indicator is removed.  Hard data = share of the quarter’s three months already published (vs extrapolated).
RBI projection · real GDP · RBI · Jun 2026 MPC1Q27 6.62Q27 6.33Q27 6.54Q27 6.8FY27 6.6%
NOMINAL GDP · year-on-year
9.02%
Credit- and payments-led; GST base corrected
GST corrected for a stale-base error that showed a false drag; now +5.3%, in line with credit & UPI.
prev quarter 10.33%
R² 0.39 · dir 92%
6789101112132Q243Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q264Q261Q271Q2711.29.06.8
actual  nowcast (median)  central band (±MAE, ~57%)
Central band6.8 – 11.2%
Drop-a-group range8.4 – 9.7%
Hard data in hand100%
Central band = ±MAE (~57% range).  Drop-a-group = how far the nowcast moves if any one indicator is removed.  Hard data = share of the quarter’s three months already published (vs extrapolated).

What the nowcast says

Real GDP nowcasts at 6.7%, down from 7.82% last quarter and essentially in line with RBI's 6.6% projection (a 0.09pp gap). Services PMI at 58.63 is the key support — dropping it would pull the nowcast to just 5.55% — while dropping the softer ICI (0.86) would push it up to 8.17%, a split that flags real divergence between services momentum and industrial output; with R² of just 0.17, treat the 5.13-8.26% band, not the point estimate, as the honest read.

Nominal GDP nowcasts at 9.0%, down from 10.33% last quarter, with bank credit running hot at 16.37% y/y (dropping it would cut the nowcast to 8.37%) against GST collections at 8.44% and UPI value at 21.4%. The value indicators broadly agree — the drop-a-group range is a tight 8.37-9.72% — and GST's modest softness reflects the fading drag of September's rate cut, not any data distortion.

The single most important caveat is model skill on the real side: with R² of 0.17 against nominal's 0.39, and industrial indicators (core industries, PMIs) structurally blind to India's services engine, the 5.13-8.26% real band is the honest object, not the 6.69% point estimate.

How much to trust it · out-of-sample backtest

MetricReal GDPNominal GDP
R² — variance explained vs naive0.170.39
Correlation, nowcast vs actual0.760.57
Directional hit-rate88%92%
Typical miss (RMSE)±2.1 pp±3.3 pp
Walk-forward backtest, expanding window, FY19 Q1 onward, COVID quarters excluded (n = 24). Real GDP tracks direction well but adds little on level — it is inherently smooth; nominal carries more genuine skill.

FY27 Q1 indicators

IndicatorLatestUnitHard months
ICI — Eight Core Industries0.86% y/y2 / 3
Services PMI58.63index3 / 3
Manufacturing PMI54.73index3 / 3
Air passengers (domestic)1.64% y/y3 / 3
GST collections8.44% y/y3 / 3
Bank credit16.37% y/y3 / 3
UPI payment value21.4% y/y3 / 3
PV retail (4W)monitored23.1% y/y3 / 3
2W retailmonitored15.08% y/y3 / 3
Values feeding the current-quarter estimate. “Hard months” = actual data in hand of the three in the quarter; the rest is extrapolated. Rows tagged monitored are tracked for context and do not feed the model — on this sample they carry no predictive signal for real GDP.

Model-free z-scores · FY26 Q1 → FY27 Q1

IndicatorFY26 Q1FY26 Q2FY26 Q3FY26 Q4FY27 Q1
ICI — Eight Core Industries-0.44+0.10-0.30-0.19-0.55
Services PMI+0.98+1.32+0.92+0.78+0.87
Manufacturing PMI+1.32+1.50+0.99+0.55+0.36
Air passengers (domestic)-0.26-0.36-0.30-0.32-0.30
GST collections-0.41-0.50-0.63-0.54-0.20
Bank credit-0.38-0.33+0.16+0.57+1.00
UPI payment value-0.60-0.62-0.62-0.50-0.61
PV retail (4W)monitored-0.30-0.38-0.11-0.11-0.02
2W retailmonitored-0.22-0.33-0.05+0.04-0.11
above long-run average below long-run average Standard deviations from each indicator’s own history — independent of the model. monitored = tracked for context, not a model input.

Terms

Drop-a-group range
The span of nowcasts obtained by removing each indicator in turn. A tight range means no single series is driving the result; a wide one means the forecast leans on specific indicators.
Hard data in hand
Share of the current quarter’s monthly indicator readings that are already published, versus model-extrapolated. Higher means less of the nowcast rests on extrapolation.
Bridge equation
A simple regression linking quarterly GDP to monthly indicators aggregated up to the quarter, plus a lag of GDP itself. This model estimates every one- and two-indicator bridge and averages their forecasts — robust when the sample is short and relationships shift.
MAE — Mean Absolute Error
The average size of past nowcast misses, ignoring direction. The ±MAE band shown on each chart is the ~57% confidence range.
R² (out-of-sample)
Share of the variation in actual GDP the nowcast explains in backtest, measured against a naive running-average forecast. Higher means more genuine skill.
RMSE — Root Mean Square Error
Typical miss, penalising large errors more heavily than small ones.
Directional hit-rate
How often the nowcast gets the direction right — whether GDP rose or fell versus the prior quarter.
YoY — Year-on-year
Change versus the same quarter or month one year earlier.
PMI — Purchasing Managers’ Index
Monthly business survey; 50 = no change, above 50 = expansion, below = contraction.
ICI — Index of Eight Core Industries
Combined output of coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilisers, steel, cement and electricity — about 40% of industrial production.
GST — Goods & Services Tax
Monthly indirect-tax collections; a nominal, services-inclusive proxy for activity.
UPI — Unified Payments Interface
Value of real-time digital payments each month; a fast proxy for consumption.